Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes the privacy practices of Tudor Rose Consultancy Limited and sets out the data we may collect and process about you.

This Privacy Notice is subject to regular revision and amendment.

The type of date we hold, and our practices concerning that data, are described below in a layered format to ensure that it is clear and concise. It covers the following areas:

  • Job applicants
  • Website users and contact made through the website
  • Clients/potential clients
  • Marketing recipients
  • Third parties

JOB APPLICANTS

Types of information we may process:

  • Personal contact details.
  • Your CV/application (which may have been provided through a third party such as a recruitment agency).
  • Answers to any questions that may have arisen from your application or from an interview.

This information must be provided so we can assess your application and determine whether we wish to potentially enter into a contract of employment with you.

The purpose of processing is:

  • For recruitment.
  • To comply with our statutory obligations.
  • To monitor equal opportunities in recruitment.

We process your personal data on the basis of consent and/or because it is necessary for our business interests.  We need to make sure you are suitable for the role for which you are applying and that we have a record of the recruitment process.  We need to process details of your right to work in the United Kingdom in line with our legal obligations to do so.

Sharing your Information

Your data will be shared internally with the Directors and support staff as necessary.

WEBSITE USERS AND CONTACT THROUGH THE WEBSITE

Viewing the website is anonymous.

If you contact us through the website using the ‘contact’ or ‘getting in touch’ facility, we will process information.

Types of information we may process:

  • Contact information i.e. telephone number and email address.

 

We require this information to respond to your enquiry

When you access our website, cookies are created.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How We Use Cookies:

We may use cookies for a number of purposes:

For use in Google Analytics and other services to track website traffic data, which is reported anonymously for analytical purposes. This allows us to understand how our website is used and to improve its efficiency.

To tailor our website to your specific needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The Purpose of Processing:

  • To enable us to ensure efficiency and security of systems and improve the user experience.
  • To make decisions about our website.

This information is necessary to our business interests and as required by law. We do not solely rely upon your consent but where you have entered contact information, that is processed on the basis of your consent.

CLIENTS/POTENTIAL CLIENTS

Types of information we may process:

  • Contact details of those instructing us or potential clients.
  • Identity documentation.
  • Information about the matter you are instructing us on.
  • Financial checks e.g. information from Companies House.
  • Information from third parties necessary to the fulfilment of the contract with you.

You are obliged to provide this information in order for us to perform our contract with you or take steps to enter a contract with you, and to comply with our statutory obligations.  Without this information we may not be able to provide services to you.

We need this information:

  • To perform our contract with you or take the steps necessary to enter a contract with you for services.
  • In the interests of our business.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Sharing your information:

Your information will be shared internally to the extent necessary to perform our contract with you. This may include professionals that we engage such as solicitors, barristers or experts.

Your information may also be shared with other parties to matter.

Your information may need to be shared with our third-party service providers where you are making payments to us (bank, accountants).

Your contact details may be shared with our marketing team to ensure you can be invited to events.  Please note there is a right to opt out of marketing communications (see below).

We will also share your information with professional advisers in relation to the matter you have instructed/advised us.

We will share your information with third parties as required by law and any potential buyers of the business.

We will not share your data more widely without your express consent.

Once we have completed our contract with you, your information will be archived. Our archiving is undertaken in house and therefore those undertaking the archiving do so under the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

MARKETING RECIPIENTS

Types of information we may process:

  • Name.
  • Employer.
  • Job title.
  • Email address.
  • Telephone number.

In most cases we will have received this information from you directly. However, we may also obtain publicly available information.

You are not obliged to provide this information although if you do not we may not be able to invite you to events.

You can opt out of marketing communications by emailing mail@trconsult.co.uk.  Alternatively, each of the marketing emails we send will have a hyperlink to opt out of further communications.

We may keep a record of your contact information if you have opted out of marketing communications to maintain records and ensure we do not contact you further.

We process this data on the basis of consent and business interests.

Sharing your information:

We will always treat your personal data securely and do not share it with third party organisations except where you have expressly requested we do so.

Your personal information is shared internally with Directors and their subordinates and our support functions such as IT or Marketing.

We may use an external marketing company and we will only share personal information with them to the extent it is necessary to their role. We have contractual terms in place to control their use of data in line with this Privacy Notice.

THIRD PARTIES WE CONTACT/CONTACT US

We may process your information where you have contacted us and we have obtained your information from a public source or third party and wish or need to request information. If we receive any communication from you then we will also process any data within the request.

Purposes for processing

The purpose of processing this information is to allow us to respond to your request for information or seek information ourselves.

We process this on the basis of our business interests.

Sharing of information:

Your information will be shared with those parties relevant to the information request, if required it may be shared with external parties as necessary.

If we intend to process your personal data for a purpose different to that for which it was received/collected, we shall provide you with the other purpose and the relevant information within this Privacy Notice.

We will not transfer any personal information to any country outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

We will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary.

CONSENT

You have a right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time.  This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to its withdrawal.

You can withdraw your consent to our processing your information at any time by emailing mail@trconsult.co.uk.  Please specify the type of processing you are withdrawing your consent to in your email.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information that we process:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right to access your information.
  • The right to have your information rectified if it inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request processing of personal information be restricted or erased in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to processing in certain circumstances.
  • The right to request the information we hold is transmitted in a machine readable format, in a structured and commonly used format without delay where data is processed on the basis of consent of contract.
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not use Automated Decision Making.

CONTACT DETAILS FOR DATA CONTROLLER/ ENQUIRIES

Tudor Rose Consultancy Limited (registered in England and Wales with company number 8853890) can be contacted at:

1 Adam Street,

London,

WC2N 6LE

Telephone: 020 3434 2070.

Should you have any queries at all or wish to exercise your rights please contact mail@trconsult.co.uk